U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

could stiff man syndrome affect your talking?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
Possibly: Some people have it so severe that it can cause issues with throat musculature and even the tongue. That being said, this is usually later in progression or flairs and would not be an early isolated event.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
