U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

If a child were to break both femur bones in an accident would his growth be stunted and he end up shorter?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Location, location: The location of the fracture is important. If the fracture involves the growth plates of the bone, growth may be affected. The more severe the injury is to the growth plate, the more likely a problem will occur. In other locations of the femur, growth problems are less likely. Close monitoring will be required with xrays to determine if there might be a problem.
Dr. Daniel Farber
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 24 years experience
It also depends on the age of the child. Toddlers with femur fractures can actually end up with the broken bone growing longer than the other.
Apr 28, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
