A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does taking viagra (sildenafil) or cialis affect the quality of sperm?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Does, 't.
Answered on Apr 20, 2015
Dr. Andrew Siegel
40 years experience Urology
No: Simply stated, no.
Answered on Mar 7, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Two other meds: There are two other viagra type meds, levitra (vardenafil) and stendra. Levitra (vardenafil) is touted as better for diabetics, but same side effect p ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Steinmuller
33 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
May need higher dose: The drugs work the same way. Viagra (sildenafil) works and wears off quickly. Cialis has longer effect and is approved for daily use to be ready for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Find the cause: At your age, it's possible you have hemochromatosis, a prolactinoma, or some other cause that might get missed on routine physical and labs.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Impotence: If you are having problems achieving an erection or maintaining one then they are probably appropiate and you are not too young


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month