A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to use somatropin while having a lipoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Only if: you are using it for a medically appropriate and physician directed indication, but not for a non medical purpose.
Answered on Feb 27, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Not recommended: There are potential complications that can occur from the removal of the lipoma, like uncontrolled bleeding, cutting vital adjacent structures like bl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sounds like it: Congratulations on being successfully treated for cancer. There are a few syndromes that may be mistaken by a competent physician for multiple lipomas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raymond Gagliardi
27 years experience General Surgery
Lipoma: The lesion you mention may not be a lipoma. Typically, a lesion of the skin and skin structures that expresses foul-smelling substance is a epidermal ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Grossman
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Lipoma: Lipomas are benign growths of fat under the skin. They do not spread like cancer. They can enlarge over time, and will sometimes cause discomfort if t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month