A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr suspects bilateral thoracic outlet syndrome. risk of clots? hands went white n cold for 20min other than that are pink but ache n slightly swollen

1 doctor answer
Dr. DAVID HESTER
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Need expert eval: Thoracic outlet syndrome can become a serious condition and needs to be experts in the field. Need a shoulder fellowship trained orthopedic surgeon and a cardiothoracic surgeon
Answered on Mar 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Go see your Dr and: Get checked for ganglion cyst. If it gets bigger, u may need to see a hand surgeon for excision. Take care!
A member asked:
Dr. Sarah Kohl
34 years experience Travel Medicine
Depends: If this happens often, see your doctor. They may order some studies to look for a cause. If you recently bumped or injured it in some way it may be fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mathew Chengot
42 years experience Cardiology
Ok: need full evalation for this wait for the appiontment
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
41 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Autoimmune disease: Unfortunately, you have a complex situation and something that is tricky to diagnose. It sounds like you have been to several doctors already. It sou ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month