A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

luq pain just below ribs during a bm and after. should i go to doctor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Haider Goussous
63 years experience General Surgery
NEED MORE INFO: HOW WAS YOUR BM, HOW LONG HAS THIS BEEN GOING ON, HOW LONG DOES IT LAST, WAS THERE BLOOD. I RCOMMEND SEEING YOUR PRIMARY
Answered on Jun 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. L. Stoney
Dr. L. Stoney answered
38 years experience Pain Management
Pain: This type of pain may be a variety of conditions ranging from heart attack to acid in the stomach. It is impossible to evaluate this condition withou ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Joey Bluhm
17 years experience General Surgery
Hematoma: Most likely this is a hematoma or blood clot that has formed in the soft tissues below your rib cage. I would also be concerned about your spleen tha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
29 years experience Internal Medicine
See doctor...: Since the pain is worsening and newly radiating to your left shoulder blade, it is time to see your doctor so you can get examined. Then, your doctor ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mark Soberman
38 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Costochondral joint: The ribs are comprised of both bone and cartilage. At the junction of the two is the costochondral junction. Your clicking could be due to a separati ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month