A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

high hcg levels of 5482 &12100 w/ progesterone levels over 60; is that any indication of twins? beta test were administered 3 wks after iui

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May / may not: Molar transformation can do the same also. Talk to PMD.
Answered on Jun 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Patience...: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after "sex" (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week aft ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Howard
41 years experience Gynecology
See details: The hcg and progesterone are very low and not usual for a normal pregnancy. You can repeat the tests a few days later to verify them and see the tren ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Patience...: Patience is a virtue that all parents should seek. A urine pregnancy test done correctly should give a reliable result on June 14th (making it unlikel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
26 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: Progesterone levels are useless in pregnancy. They cannot tell about twins or how the pregnancy is going. Good luck.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month