U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Great Britain
A 16-year-old female asked:

i got a surgery scar going right through the middle of my stomach and i dont have a belly buttton but can i still get a flat stomach with the scar?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Terry Edwards
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Likely: many times that type of scar heals in a way that does not allow for the abdomen to be symetric. if weight is an issue, work on that.. you will do no harm by core conditioning and it will be benefitial for other health related issues as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
