A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does orchitis result to male infertility?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Orchitis: Not if treated appropriately.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not usually: Although it is possible. See: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/orchitis/basics/complications/con-20032815
Answered on Oct 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Yes: Severe orchitis especially with fevers affecting both testicles can cause infertility. Once treated, the testicles should return to normal sperm prod ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here's some..: Inflammatory diseases of testes may not only damage cells for sperm formation which is usually recoverable, but cause the blockage of sperm transporta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Testicular atrophy: Bilateral testicular atrophy can result in testicular failure causing primary hypogonadism.
A member asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See below: Only if you have chlamydia or gonorrhea - orchittis is not necessarily due to a std.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month