U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thailand
A 30-year-old male asked:

stiff, discomfort, feeling pinch all the time at rear skull base (left side) for 10 yr. mri scan shown disc bulging at c3-4 and c4-5 no arm weakness. anyway to cure this pinch feeling without surgery?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
You might: Try physical therapy or other non surgical modalities like acupuncture but ultimately surgery may be the best way
Dr. Adam Lewis
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Pinched nerve: Yes. Physical therapy, chiropractic care, cervical traction, compound creams, transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation, and pain management with nerve/facet blocks can relieve the pain without surgery.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Yes: Find an experienced physical therapist, and get stabilized with therapy. Then, move to an independent home exercise program. May take several months but outcome will be worthwhile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
