A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible to get a flat stomach with a scar going right through where the bellybutton is supposed to be? If so how?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience in Family Medicine
Flat stomach & Scar: Klaudia Not quire sure what you mean. Did you have surgery and injury or a procedure to cause a scar? You state "where the belly button is supposed to be", is it missing? Is there a depression or defect in the belly muscle down the middle? Not uncommon and known as diastasis recti. Hope this helps
Answered on Jun 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Edwards
25 years experience in Family Medicine
Likely: many times that type of scar heals in a way that does not allow for the abdomen to be symetric. if weight is an issue, work on that.. you will do no h ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Nope.: A "postpartum potbelly" is usually the result of laxity of the abdominal wall and separation of the rectus abdominus muscles after pregnancy and child ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Likely from infancy: Probably for correction of congenital problem such as omphalocele, gastroschisis or exstrophy. I which case a pediatric surgeon, pediatric urologist o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. Your acne should be we ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month