U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Peabody, MA
A 56-year-old female asked:

have lung cancer but was in remission with lobectomy 4 yrs. ago. now new lesion on liver is this mets.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clayton Hess
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Work up required: There is a list of possible diagnoses for a new liver lesion, which includes recurrence and spread of your lung cancer, but also includes many other possibilities that are non-cancerous. A full-work up (a doctor's visit with interview, examination, and testing), possibly requiring biopsy, would be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
