A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I enjoy foot and leg messages but heard they can stimulate hormones, particularly growth hormones, resulting in height increase. Is that true or myth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Myth: Massages will not increase your length/height.
Answered on Jun 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvaro Reymunde
6 years experience in Pediatrics
False: Growth hormone is secreted during sleep. However, you cannot cheat genetics :)
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience in Pediatrics
No...: There has never been a published medical report that I have seen that demonstrates that massaging the legs has any effect of height - the growth plate ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donna Childress
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
No evidence: Interesting idea....but there is no reputable medical evidence that such growth can occur by tactile stimulation. There is no physiologic reason why m ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No: At this age you won't grow any taller no matter how much massage you receive. (Your growth plates have closed).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month