A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

there is a part of my penis head that is white. it doesn't hurt, itch and no bumps. could this be a std? or vitiligo, are there such thing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: If the whitish patch on glans penis has been lifelong or as long as remembered, it could be just vitiligo of unknown causes, and has no known effective Rx. So, it would be better to leave it alone. If more in doubt, see Doc timely. Best wish...
Answered on Jun 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
It : It sounds like you may be dealing with an allergic reaction. Is it possible that you are using a new lotion, cream, soap, lubricant, or new condoms? I ... Read More
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. S. Guha
Dr. S. Guha answered
34 years experience General Practice
Bumps need tests: If you had a COMPLETE STD check, including tests for condyloma and herpes, then an infection of the foreskin, known as Balanitis, can occur. Sometimes ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
It may be normal: It is normal for some men to have small whitish bumps on the penis small white bumps 1to3mm in diameter they may be 1fordyces spots no treatment neede ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Rash: Both be checked by your physician and have cultures if necessary. Your doctor may be able to diagnose your problem from an exam. Your symptoms sound s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month