A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you have invisalign when you have a moderate overbite and gaps in you top teeth?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Saleh Elahwal
34 years experience Endodontics
Yes: I do not see any reason for not having invesalign . On the contraray . They just came up now with Invisalign express to resolve over bites issues in a short time . Please check with your treating dentist about it.
Answered on Jun 2, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Please know that traditional braces are 90-95% effective in the hands of a qualified Orthodontist. Clear aligners are about 41% effective. Average treatment effectiveness in the hands of a non-specialist even less so.
Jun 2, 2014
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: your specific case will need to be evaluated by an orthodontist,. but invislaign can be effective in treating what you describe if your case is not too severe
Answered on Jun 29, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Appliances: For best answer go see an Orthodontic Specialist for initial Examination (usually free) to discuss the ex tent of your malocclusion and the treatment plans that are appropriate for you. If all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail. Many non-Orthodontis do clear aligner treatment because they are not trained to do anything else, but Orthodontists do it better.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: Invisalign treatment can address many different malocclusions. It is very possible that it can for for your condition, but as to what is best over the ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: Porcelain bonding system have steadily improved over the years and this today is not a problem.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Get 2nd opinion: The expected outcomes and goals for treatment should have been discussed with you prior to starting. Normally when any orthodontic treatment, Invisali ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Spector
39 years experience Orthodontics
Missing Teeth: Absolutely. The congenital absence of a permanent tooth can leave spaces that may be unsightly, if in the front of the mouth. These spaces can be fi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month