U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richardson, TX
A 33-year-old male asked:

If after 2 months on saphris (asenapine) at 15 mgs now and still not doing great should the dose be moved up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 53 years experience
Maybe.: You could go as high as 10 mg. BID but if your symptoms have gotten any better at 2 months, you need consider another medication . It also depends on what you were prescribed the Saphris (asenapine) for so an additional medication with Saphris (asenapine) should be considered. You can discuss this with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
