U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can retrovir (zidovudine) and stavudine (d4t, zerit) be taken together in an hiv regimen of medicine?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: But the choice of combinations will depend upon assessment by a competent HIV specialist, measuring not only the sensitivity of the virus in a given patient, but the tolerance of that patient to the side-effects of the medicines.
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
No: No, Retrovir (zidovudine) (azt) and stavudine (d4t or zerit) should never be taken together in an HIV regimen. They are contraindicated as there is antagonism between these two drugs which may lead to lower drug levels, which may be concerning for the development of drug resistance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
