U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

it's okay to use diotroxin with steroids to help me in losing weight right?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Losing weight: No, in my opinion you are not right. Steroids should only be given to make up for lost steroid production in your body or to overcome a medical disorder controlled by steroids. Diotroxin is related to thyroid replacement and, to my knowledge is not available in the USA. Levothyroxine is more readily available and probably less expensive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
