A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take birth control pills (trinordiol) even if i'm taking lipitor (atorvastatin) drug to lower cholesterol? thanks in advance.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Yes: yes
Answered on Jul 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Internist or GP: I wasn't aware of a contraindication between statins and oral contraceptives. There are other options to use for hyperlipidemia depending upon how sev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
6 weeks: It's standard of care to wait 6 weeks for a full effect.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Umesh Patel
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Dyslipidemia: Blood lipids (cholesterol and triglycerides) can be affected by thyroid disease. After treatment of thyroid disease, it is easier to control lipids as ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not likely: Lipitor (atorvastatin) is not known for causing tinnitus. It should be safe not to cause tinnitus.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month