A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

docs, wanted to know if i can get tss if i put in a tampon then immediately took it out!?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No: Please don't fret - this will not cause you to have toxic shock syndrome.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
8 hours: It is recommended that you do not keep any tampon in for more than 8 hours. if it's going to longer before you are able to change it! you should use a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The longer a tampon stays in, even if it's leaking, the higher the risk for tss.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Pfeifer
39 years experience Trauma Surgery
Bacteria: When a tampon is left too long, bacteria, usually staph or strep can grow in the vagina. They'll make their way into the fallopian tubes and grow rapi ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, especially if a super tampon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month