A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Please tell me can fibroadenoma cause tumors to form somewhere besides breast tissue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
No: Fibroadenoma of the breast is an overgrowth of breast tissue in the younger patient responding to breast tissue hormone sensitivity and not yet effecting duct system. The lesions are benign and are not related to formation of new breast lesions which may occur independently.
Answered on Apr 8, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It is a localized discreet mass and does not spread.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: A fibroadenoma diagnosed by needle aspiration will almost never go malignant. Women who have had a fibroadenoma are at slightly incrased risk for bre ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See breast surgeon: I will see a breast specialists to make sure to r/o any other pathology
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Wertkin
Specializes in General Surgery
No: Fibroadenomas are not affected by x-rays. X-rays can have harmful effects on various tissues of the body, depending on the amount of x-ray exposure a ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month