A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had sex a couple days ago and now i'm sick i have a cold and i think i have a fever. my niece is sick too . i'm scared that i might have hiv help me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Paranoia: HIV is not symptomatic as you gave been graciously and accurately taught already. If it is symptomatic that would be at fourteen days post exposure and it would not include any respiratory symptoms. Your symptoms are 100% not representative of HIV infection.
Answered on Aug 18, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernardo Rodriguez
Specializes in Urology
Flu, cold or HIV: It could be a flu, the HIV its not presented so quick, in fact if you want to make a blood test to get out of dudes, its recommended to wait a period ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Influenza: Those HIV tests are conclusive and prove you don't have HIV. It sounds like you caught a bad cold or perhaps influenza. For sure HIV is not the cause ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See doctor: Fever at two days after oral sex is unlikely to be HIV, Bacterial infection like gonorrhea is more likely. It is imperative that you see a doctor for ... Read More
A 14-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
25 years experience Pediatrics
?: Why do you think you have HIV if you have no risk factors? Is there other information that you are concerned about but not reporting? If so, talk to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month