A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Joint, low stomach and low back pain some vaginal irritation. Vaginitis panel is negative. Is there something else not detective? Not sexual active.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Allergies: Allergies to soap, detergents, deodorants, moisturizers can contribute to vaginal irritation. Checking for inflammation in the local area and urethra is important.
Answered on Jun 1, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Agree with this for vaginitis, but the low pelvic pain and back,pain may suggest uterine mal positioning and referral to,spine. A vaginal,exam is needed. While there ask for moisturizers,,and get your hormones tested to determine if this may be part of the problem. A pain doctor can examine your back to determine if this is related to,the abdominal pain, or separate
Jun 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Vaginitis: Vaginitis is more likely than endometriosis as a cause of vaginal irritation, but there are other possible causes. Empiric treatment with OTC antifung ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Dela Llana
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Vaginal discharge: A fishy discharge sometimes indicates bacterial vaginosis. One of the most common cause is an organism called gardnerella. Cottage cheese like vagnial ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience in Gynecology
Infection, tumor : Vaginitis is most common cause you need prescription for creme and tablets you may try over the counter monist at cream.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Prostatitis?: If you were tested for STD and are negative, make sure you had a first-sample urine test for chlamydia and a urinalysis. If that's also negative, the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month