A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

possible pregnancy/ iud copper, 2 yrs. i am nausous, gained 5lbs 112-117, sore breasts, belly area only with water retention?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
No Guessing: You are asking us to guess. But, physicians would never guess. If you have a missed period then please go get a test. If you have not missed a period then you are not pregnant and your symptoms are something else.
Answered on Sep 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms will pass: seems like symptoms from a transient change in hormonal profile within your body. Give it time, and these symptoms usually resolve on their own Best ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
25 years experience Family Medicine
No: You will not get pregnant on the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD. The symptoms you describe can occur because of the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rate of growth: So called water weight gain can be seen visually in the abdomen and it occurs typically fairly rapidly, for example, at the end of a menstrual cycle.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yashica Robinson White
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely OK: Continue to monitor your symptoms and repeat your pregnancy test if your symptoms persist or if your nausea worsens. It is normal for some women to st ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month