A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will cervical cancer hurt your baby?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lynn Keefe
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Chemotherapy will, however.
Answered on Jun 4, 2013
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Assuming you mean: Diagnosed while pregnant, non-invasive might wait treatment until post partum, as might very early ia, but later stages pit woman's life versus foetal life dilemma, and balance of waiting for viability. A c-section may be needed. The cancer itself does not pass to/infect the neonate. Ca in situ and cone or cryo might lead to miscarriage and can affect fertility, as would rad hys & xrt.
Answered on Sep 9, 2019
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Took me a minute...: To discern that you are referring to the gardisil/hpv vaccine, that requires three injections. I do not think one can reliably predict who will exper ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
I asked my : 14 year old daughter. She actually answered! she said they all hurt, but none for very long, and she is a bit of a hypochondriac (her mother is a n ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No,it should not: Cervical cancer is often treated with radiotherapy which is a painless procedure. Surgery is occasionally used. Even that may be painless if it is int ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: With a properly and timely placed cerclage, you can.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month