U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Anchorage, AK
A 36-year-old female asked:

my mother has carpal tunnel in both wrists, also had surgery on both. what are my chances of having the occurrence? we're both similar in stature.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not likely: is an inflammatory disorder caused by repetitive stress, physical trauma, or a medical condition. There is some evidence that there may be genetic or environmental risk factors, but the evidence is weak. Stretching exercises, frequent rest breaks and good ergonomics are some tips for prevention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What must I do if my elderly parent has heat stroke symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Immediate Evaluation: Heatstroke in the elderly is a serious medical issue. If you have concerns about this it is important to seek out an emergency evaluation.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
