U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Latvia
A 25-year-old male asked:

Hbsag-, anti hbc igm+,igg- and anti hbs ag-. should you still get hepatitis b vaccine? no immunity, but new infection, not infectious.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Hepatitis: You do not have HepB, but do have HepC and need further evaluation to determine whether or not therapy is necessary. Yes, you should receive HepB vaccine, particularly since this history suggests behavioral risk factors. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
