U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is papaverine (pavacot, papacon) no longer available in the u.s?i read some amazing studies from nlm about it's efficacy in aiding cerebral blood flo

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Omar Esponda
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
FDA says no: Papaverine Hydrochloride injection, solution has not been found by FDA to be safe and effective. This drug has being studied as well for the treatment of erectile dysfunction. Sadly it has adverse effects that do not justify its use such as a high incidence of priapism and penile fibrosis. This drug has also being effectively used to treat cerebral vasospasm but also might cause neurotoxicity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
