A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is 120grams over 3 days ivig the right dose for small fiber neuropathy? Is this a high dose? I'm very scared to start this with all th life threat ef

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Maybe fine: If you have a small fibre neuropathy which is biopsy proven, and your blood and/or spinal fluid studies support an immune mechanism, and the other blood and urine studies do not uncover another disease state, then, I would recommend IVIG, which would be used at an initial dose of 2 gm per kg (120 grams if you weigh 60 kg), and subsequent dosing at 1 gm per kg or even lower at .800 gms/ kg.
Answered on May 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
2nd opinion: That's an usual therapy for pots. Consider getting a second opinion first.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marybeth Crane
26 years experience in Podiatry
Not usually: Neuropathy can be painful but usually isn't fatal. It can cause many other issues like wounds that don't heal. These issues can be fatal if not given ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience in Neurology
Not none: It is certainly possible for this complication to happen again. Discuss the pros and cons (risk-benefit ratio) of IVIg Rx for your condition, includin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hal Blatman
40 years experience in Pain Management
Change food first: Most of the nerves that transmit pain are small fibers between the layers of your fascia. Fascia makes inflammatory chemicals in response to exposure ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month