U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old male asked:

i have a hard (small) bump in my upper jaw on right side hard palate from last -7 years. i have allergy and sinusitis also. bump is irritating now.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Oral lesion: That bump needs to be evaluated. If it has been there that long and not really changed, that is a good thing. It may just be something has locally irritated it. Your tobacco use history is of some concern. Please get it checked out by a healthcare professional. Good luck.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Bump: You are 7 years late in seeking evaluation. May be a benign boney exostosis or a malignant neoplasm. There is no way to tell without examination/imaging/lab evaluation (biopsy). Please see General Dentist, Specialist Oral Surgeon, or Specialist Oral Pathologist now. Seek competent care as opposed to bargain rates.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
