U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 36-year-old male asked:

no kidney stones, trouble urinating bad right flank pain... help me please..... doc says prostatitis no symptoms. will vibramycin (doxycycline) help me? worths.eff

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Difficulty: starting urinary stream could be symptom of prostatitis. Right flank pain could be caused by other conditions, such as appendicitis. If you have an infection, vibramycin (doxycycline) might help. Flank pain is unusual with prostatitis. You need to speak with your doctor on how this pain should be treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
