A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is azythromycin for infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Very, if right one!: If the bacteria is sensitive to the antibiotic, this is a good choice, because you do take it for more 2-5 days!
Answered on Oct 15, 2017
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Neither: These are not first line drugs & only used if you can't take cephalosporins or have certain antibiotic allergy. Depends totally on what bug you ar ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Side Effect: It's likely that the diarrhea you experienced was a side effect of the azithromycin so you should be fine, although I am sorry you had to go through t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, effective: Your doctor would not have prescribed it if she didn't expect it to be effective. Perhaps you're concerned about only 3 days treatment. However, azith ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Antibiotic treatment: If you have had a poor response to these three potent antibiocs, you should make an appointment with an ENT specialist for further evaluation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month