U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

How much time would i have to take off of work after breast augmentation surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Tuma
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Work: Depends what you do for work. No heavy lifting for 4-6 weeks. You can drive usually after 5-7 days assuming you are not taking narcotic pain meds
Dr. Henry Mentz
Cosmetic Surgery 37 years experience
Work: Most women can return to work in one week and resume exercise in about one month or when the plastic surgeon advises.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

How much time off should I take after getting a breast augmentation?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Minimum 2 wks: Typically 2 weeks off is recommended for patients undergoing breast augmentation.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How much would breast augmentation surgery cost?

8 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Highly variable: Costs vary on based on type of implant, surgeon's credentials, facility, anesthesia, procedure, etc. This can vary from as little as $3500 up to 10, 000.
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Keep in mind your often get what you pay for...
Mar 22, 2012
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
The costs of surgery can also vary considerably depending on the geographic location. Surgery costs in the south are much less than in say, New York! The variability also does not mean the cheaper surgeon is worse! Get several estimates, interview the surgeon and get recommendations from doctors you trust as to which surgeon is best.
Mar 23, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long can I have to take off of work after breast augmentation surgery?

8 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kiya Movassaghi
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Time off BA: I recommended waiting about 3 weeks before starting aerobic activities, and light activities can be resumed as tolerated. Drains are usually removed in 7 to 12 days. It depends on what type of work you do how soon you can return. Taking around a week off for comfort.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to recover from breast augmentation surgery?

9 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Variable time: Recovery is a variable that is patient dependent as well as surgical approach/implant placement dependent. With artificial implants, this will vary from 1-2 weeks in most cases. In patient's augmented with their own fat tissue grafts, the recuperation is typically less than one week.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
