A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what amount do you have to weigh to get liposuction.?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Liposuction: There is not a set weight in determining liposuction candidacy. A board certified surgeon with expertise in liposuction should be able to evaluate you to see if you are a candidate based on the fat deposition in your body.
Answered on Jul 3, 2014
Dr. Henry Mentz
36 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Liposuction: You do no have to be a certain weight to undergo liposuction. There has to be medical clearance from your physician or surgeon prior to surgery.
Answered on May 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
No particular weight: The best candidates for liposuction or those with discrete fat deposits when their overall weight is not excessive. However, if there is excess skin in the same area the overall appearance would not be improved. Thus, a majority of women who have had kids who have excess fat in the abdominal area also need skin removed(& muscle tightening) to achieve an improved appearance: abdominoplasty
Answered on May 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric O'Neill
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
No problem!: At your height and weight, you should be an ideal candidate for liposuction! arrange a consultation with a local board certified plastic surgeon for t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Ask your physician: Especially with the advances in bariatric surgery, ask whether you are a candidate.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Zerona: No, if the liposuction was performed correctly, this is unnecessary.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not necessarily: If you are trying to get pregnant or expect to be pregnant in the near future then i would wait. Liposuction results will not be effected if you do no ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month