U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

What to do if i'm 40 yrs old and i'm freaking out thinking i may have breast cancer. how bad is it if i have to have an ultrasound-guided breast biopsy?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Still likely benign: The vast majority of lesions (80-85%) recommended for biopsy still end up with a benign diagnosis. Features on imaging can often provide suggestions that may further refine this estimate. While most all cystic lesions are benign, even solid lesions favor benign as well with the most common benign solid lesion in a premenopausal patient being a fibroadenoma. Ultimate answer if from pathology.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
The ultrasound: guided biopsy is the simplest way to get a definitive diagnosis. Since approximately 80% turn out benign, it avoids unnecessary surgery.
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Don't worry!: First, an ultrasound-guided biopsy isn't that bad in terms of pain or discomfort. The radiologist will numb the area with lidocaine. Tell him or her if you feel ANYTHING. And most biopsies turn out to be benign. Of course you're freaking out, but try not to. Wait until you have something to freak out about. Which you probably won't! And if it's cancer, you will be able to deal with it. I promise.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
