A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i'm allergic to gantrisin. can i take bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Lages
68 years experience Rheumatology
Probably not: Both gantrisin and bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) are sulfonamides. You should discuss alternatives with your doctor.
Answered on Oct 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Tamilfu, oseltamavir doesn't contain a sulfonamide moiety(chemical structure) which people with a sulfa allergy react to, let alone even a sulfur mole ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes but for what?: Yes. You can take Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) as it is a sulfa drug and different class of drug from penicillin and erythromycin. The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: From the standpoint of cross-allergy there is none. Two questions. What is the allergic reaction to pcn? (are you truly allergic). And then, since ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Moshe Lewis
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes, that shouldnt: That medication Methacarbamol shouldnt be a conflict. It is a muscle relaxant though and can cause sedation. Double check with your doctor to make sur ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month