A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i'm a heart patient suffering frm pph, i experience edema even though i take lasex. what might be the cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
PPH: PPH is the cause. You may have to live with some edema.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
16 years experience General Surgery
In most cases: the doctor has to find happy medium, but they should be giving diuretics and other meds to get fluid off, plus sometimes heart medicine. Some fluid m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I am sorry to : hear of this loss. I think that this issue will require a complete review of records, studies & possibly autopsy to obtain a good understanding. ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It is afe if you are not allergic to sulaf drugs. It will not prolong the qt interval on your ekg and will not affect gilberts syndrome.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Shulan
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: The plain zyrtec (cetirizine) should be safe but avoid zyrtec (cetirizine) d. Zyrtec (cetirizine) could cause drowsiness in some people.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month