U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 55-year-old male asked:

lung infection took amoxicillian 10 days. it came back in 5 weeks took moxifloxacin 7 days then clarithromycin 7 days no relief at all.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Resistant infection: When symptoms do not improve after several courses of antibiotics, either the infection is resistant to the medications, the medications were not taken appropriately or that more may be going on than only an infection.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Viral: Then this is not a. Bacterial infection. Or it is not just an infection. Stop the antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
