A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could someone get restalyne, radiesse, (dermal fillers) sculptra, etc. injected into their jaw to enhance jaw definition?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Yes: This depends on what areas you are speaking of. These products can all enhance the side portions of the jaw and fill lower jowls If you are speaking about building up the chin area they can do a bit but are really not intended to create the effect that a chin implant would deliver.
Answered on Jun 16, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
14 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
No: Neither the filler nor the lidocaine will affect your drug test results.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Nichter
35 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Infection possible: I assume you are speaking about gortex lip augmentation. Although possible it is unlikely in most patients whether or not you had a supplemental Resty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience in Pediatrics
Return to doc...: Get an appointment today to be seen by the doctor who did the cosmetic lip injection. You may be having an allergic reaction to the substance that wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Radiesse (dermal fillers) for scars: Radiesse (dermal fillers) has been used successfully to smooth out depressed scars and make them less evident. It will not make the scar "disappear". ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month