U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 21-year-old male asked:

sudden balanoposthitis, eventual peeling of lips + mouth in sheets, whitish colour on tongue and raised spots on back of tongue related to same cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Any joint pain?: Ask your DR about Reiter's syndrome. For balanitis, retract foreskin during urination, then blot off any urine after. Retract foreskin in shower to rinse out. OTC Miconazole (clotrimazole, ketoconazole) is useful. Castellani clear solution is especially useful. The mouth problem might be yeast overgrowth due to antibiotic. Your DR may give you something to swish and something to swallow.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
