A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was just informed my alt was 76 and my ast was 43. i have been scheduled for an ultrasound. i drink nightly. what could ultra show is wrong?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Stop drinking first: It is possible that the elevated ALT is related to daily alcohol intake. Why not simply stop for a few weeks and repeat the test before getting an ultrasound. This test is likely not to show any changes if you have alcohol related liver changes if acute alcoholic hepatitis, unless there is chronic damage, i.e. alcoholic cirrhosis. The latter is somewhat reversible if you stop drinking.
Answered on May 23, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Ifeoma Nnaji
14 years experience Family Medicine
Various reasons: ALT and AST are both liver enzymes and usually produced at various levels depending on what's going on with the liver. Obesity, alcohol, hepatitis, drugs, etc can all affect the liver and hence the enzymes. The ultrasound can show cirrhosis - inflammation of the liver. Cutting back on the alcohol will be good to avoid further insult to the liver regardless of the initial cause of enzyme increase.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Educate yourself: Any new medications, even ibuprofen? Your physician will want to rule in/out hepatitis b ; c, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis, wilson's (don't m ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
See descriptors: but no question. Please resubmit and include a clear & specific question.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregg Albers
40 years experience Addiction Medicine
Other possibilities: Because your pain is in the area of the liver, it still may have another source. The right kidney is behind, the large intestine is in front. The pa ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need evaluation: Are you jaundiced? What other medications are you taking, including over the counter ones? Is your bilirubin 5mg/dl? More information is needed from y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month