A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could an ingrown hair in pubic area look like an hsv sore/outbreak?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lori Mcneal
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pubic area sore: You would need to see your doctor as an ingrown hair and herpes could look alike.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Harcharan Narang
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Can be similar: Yes, these two conditions can mimic in appearance especially in early stages.
Answered on May 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSV no, HIV yes: Shaving has no impact on the herpes simplex acquisition(HSV). However,if there are cuts during the shaving process they can provide access points for ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Get an exam.: It's always best to have bumps like these evaluated formally so that an appropriate plan of care can be dictated.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Warm compress: You may have an ingrown hair or "folliculitis'. It may help to warm a wet cloth and press it against the area to improve blood flow and assist your b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely a blocked : gland, sebaceous, or hair follicle, may need excision, if recurrent.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month