A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it right to take a swab from the skin of the penis randomly to make hsv2 dna test? and when should i do it exactly after the expected exposure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes: No, that would be a ineffective means of testing. Anymore we know herpes must be tested through blood testing.
Answered on Aug 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes Two: In studies about herpes the infection for herpes two is found from the belly button to the thigh in 95% of the cases. 90% of the infections never resu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No doubt, huh?: Let me get this straight, you have a painful ulcer on your penis for more than 6 months and you "doubt" if it is herpes or syphilis? Really? What is ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Condoms reduce but do not eliminate the risk of passing/acquiring a STD. Infectious particles can be found in the mucous fluids exchanged during sex & ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marcus Romanello
17 years experience Emergency Medicine
Folliculitis : Likely folliculitis initially, but hsv is highly transmissible even when partners do not show active lesions. Blisters could be swabbed next time fo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month