A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've hsv2. my bf is neg. i'm trying to protect him with valtrex+condoms. i've always had mild case.its hard to notice what should i do for protect him?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: You have done what is necessary. You might have him tested with the newer testing techniques that are better at distinguishing Types 1 & 2. If he already has it you could stop protecting him. Best wishes.
Answered on May 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Misinformed?: First you are probably doing all you can do to protect your partner. First, though, Valtrex (valacyclovir) will only lower your viral shedding and contagiousness by 50%. Second, Is his HSV2 blood test negative? Three: there is no such thing as a mild case with herpes. 90% of those with herpes never have sores but are just as contagious as those who do get outbreaks. Four, condoms only work if covering the sores
Answered on May 20, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
Condoms only work if the cover the spot where you are infected. If you do not have outbreaks and do not know where you are infected then condoms are less likely to be of help.
May 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Life is risky: Each person must decide when to accept the risk of catching genital herpes: at the friend stage, the boyfriend stage, the fiance stage, or the husban ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Always a chance: It must be certain that these are razor bumps not active small HSV2 lesions. The risk of infecting a partner is negligible with medication protection ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
First, does he know?: This is not a potentially communicable disease you want to keep secret from him if you intend to be intimate, whether you take Valtrex or not.
A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes treatment: It is rare for valacyclovir (Valtrex®) to not work well. If the results are not "great", it's likely that herpes isn't the problem. Recheck with your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month