U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Fort Myers, FL
A 40-year-old female asked:

Can lupus affect your eye sight?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Roman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Lupus can affect the eyes in many ways. It can cause dry eyes inflammation of the eye. Cause retinal issues. So yes it can affect eyesight


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Willelidel affect eye sight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 19 years experience
No: It should not effect your eye sight.
A 52-year-old member asked:

How does diabetes affect your eye sight?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Goldberg
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Diabetic Retinopathy: Diabetes can cause a wide array of visual problems, especially if uncontrolled for prolonged time periods. Cataracts may result from diabetes but the more significant problems to attend to relate to retinal health. Uncontrolled diabetes damages small vessels (arterioles and capillaries) as sugar residues impair their integrity and increase their permeability. This results initially in small retinal hemorrhages and capillary “blowouts” called microaneurysms. These damaged capillaries not only let blood seep into the retina, but also allow the plasma fluid (within which red blood cells live) to seep into the macula, the central portion of the retina, responsible for fine detail vision. Accumulation of this fluid in the macula is called macular edema and the presence of this condition leads to significant visual distortion and blur. Up to this point, these changes are called non-proliferative, background diabetic retinopathy. More severe problems occur later when the eye produces “new blood vessels” (neovascularization) to replace the damaged capillaries and arterioles. Unfortunately, even though the eye wants to correct the problem at hand, the “new vessels” are fragile and tend to break easily and bleed. They actually grow out from the surface of the optic nerve and retina into the vitreous humor, so eye movement may disturb them, bringing about vitreous hemorrhage. It is not easy to see through an eye full of blood. Even worse than this, though, is that these blood vessels tend to contract and bring the retina up with them, causing a tractional retinal detachment. These changes are now known as proliferative diabetic retinopathy (because of the proliferation of new blood vessels) and are associated with progressive, severe vision loss. Luckily, we have excellent treatment options including laser, intraocular pharmaceutical injections and surgery for all stages of diabetic retinopathy (except, perhaps, for end stage, ischemic disease, where so little normal blood flow remains, that intervention is frequently futile). The key to diabetes, however, is prevention and earlier intervention has been proven time and again, through clinical trials and clinical experience, to afford the best visual prognosis in all cases. So if you have diabetes, it is extremely important to maintain close follow-up with an ophthalmologist and vitreoretinal specialist and be examined at least twice yearly.
A 18-year-old male asked:

Does masturbation affect eye sight ?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
No: There is no relationship here. This is an "old wives tale".
A 26-year-old member asked:

Can humira (adalimumab) affect your eye sight?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
It may: Humira (adalimumab) is a very powerful immune modulating drug. It can be associated with retinitis - best to be checked for a normal retina early in your treatment and quickly again if you notice vision changes.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Does driving at night affect my eye sight?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Rosen
Ophthalmology 37 years experience
No: Low light does not have a negative effect on eyesight, but as the lens ages and become cloudy (cataract), glare from oncoming headlights can make driving difficult or even dangerous.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
