A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my sister just got diagnosed with liver cirrhosis from years of drinking and abusing prescription medication. does it always lead to liver cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Buehner
39 years experience Infectious Disease
No: cirrhosis can be caused by many situations and alcoholic hepatitis leading to cirrhosis is not uncommon. this can be a fatal situation. she needs to follow her physician orders. she will benefit from a rehab so that she can stop drinking and drugging. continued drinking alcohol and cirrhosis is a fatal combination. immediately stop using/drinking and needs help now to help her stop.
Answered on May 21, 2014
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Usually it doesn't. However, if she does not stop drinking, it is just as deadly as if it was cancer. You already know that there is nothing you can do to change her. I am glad you are there for her should she be able to get her life together and seek you out. Best wishes.
Answered on May 8, 2016
Dr. Larry Eastburn
23 years experience Family Medicine
Not always: Hepatocellular cancer, liver cancer, is greatly increased with patients with cirrhosis. Cirrhosis is associated with hepatocellular cancer in 80 % of the cases. In the United States, cirrhosis is the 12th leading cause of death. Abstinence of alcohol, Tylenol (acetaminophen) and other drugs that harm the liver are essential. The diagnosis is usually confirmed by a biopsy of the liver. Good luck , God speed.
Answered on Jun 14, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Haresh Jhangiani
32 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: alcohol can lead to cirrhosis but alcohol related cirrhosis does not always lead to cancer
Answered on Mar 6, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
No, : No, it is not safe for your stepmother to take your medications, regardless of what they are. If her doctor wants her to take something, he or she wil ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Needs to be tested: Cirrhosis may be suggested by MRI but usually needs a biopsy and examination by a pathologists. Blood tests for AFP may suggest cancer, but detection ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Hepatitis C: currently there are excellent treatments for patients infected with hepatitis C, even for those with cirrhosis, go see a doctor who is well verse in h ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Steatosis: not necessarily, means you have a fattty liver which can be seen in cirrhosis
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month