U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 19-year-old male asked:

i believe i have salicylic acid burn from compound w gel. the skin around the wart is red and irritated, hurts to be touched. intense burning?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Mcgraw
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Sounds like it: That sounds like a local burn from the Compound W. It should go away after a few days sa long as you stop putting the compound W on it.
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Stop using the gel.: Keep the area clean with soap and water. Apply a topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin. See your doctor if things get worse or don't get better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
