U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NM
A 20-year-old female asked:

i think long-term diamox (acetazolamide) use may be causing ototoxicity. progressively worsening tinnitus that disappeared after a missed dose. what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Viswanath Chinta
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Change med: You should be taking Diamox (acetazolamide) for a reason. Stop medicine,, call the doctor who prescribed it. He may put on different med.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
