A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after getting a depo-provera shot for birth control, does the shot go into affect right away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on timing: If you got it when starting a regular cycle, or while on another form of contraception like the pill then immediate. If in question, use back up protection for a min of 10 days.
Answered on May 15, 2012
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There is a 1 - 2 percent failure rate for most birth control methods. Therefore, that would be your risk of getting pregnant.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Consider an IUD: Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) can result in weight gain because the Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) stimulates the appetite - if you eat more ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, usually: As you've experienced, a common side effect of Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is irregular bleeding. If you switch to another method contaiing bo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Since the Depo-Provera shots last for at least 3 months as its intended to, you won't be able to get pregnant for at least 3-4 months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month