A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i trust the result of a home pregnancy test ( from first mornin urine) after 10 weeks of intercourse? i know i should but im still suspicious.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Paas
Dr. John Paas answered
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: To clarify, I think your question is whether you might have a negative urine 10 weeks after intercourse and still be pregnant. If that is your question, you can rely on a urine pregnancy test after 10 weeks, but you should consult a provider to determine why you haven't had a period in that amount of time.
Answered on May 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Celestin
19 years experience Family Medicine
Long enough for sure: If you are pregnant 37 days after intercourse, any reliable test (urine, blood) will show a positive result. Urine usually is reliable after 1 week an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: Did you miss a period? You may wish to re do the test in 5-7 days, if you do not get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instruct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Tested too early: You should wait 4-5 days after a missed period to do the test. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions in kit carefully.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month